Typical is the following question I received a few days ago from an Assistant State Attorney in the 15th Circuit, reproduced verbatim:
My answer is this: If the primary offense is third degree felony grand theft motor vehicle and the juvenile prior grand theft motor vehicle was committed within five years of the date of commission of the primary offense, the juvenile prior can be used as a predicate offense for the multiplier, whether or not the defendant was adjudicated delinquent or adjudication was withheld.
Sec. 921.0024(1)(b), F.S., provides: “If the primary offense is grand theft of the third degree involving a motor vehicle and in the offender's prior record, there are three or more grand thefts of the third degree involving a motor vehicle, the subtotal sentence points are multiplied by 1.5.” Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.704(d)(21) provides: “If the primary offense is grand theft of the third degree of a motor vehicle and the offender’s prior record includes three or more grand thefts of the third degree of a motor vehicle, the subtotal sentence points are multiplied by 1.5.”