Copyright 2013 Thomson Reuters and William H. Burgess, III. Further reproduction is prohibited.
[…] The sentencing court may impose such sentences concurrently or consecutively. However, any sentence to state prison must exceed 1 year. If the lowest permissible sentence under the Code exceeds the statutory maximum sentence as provided in section 775.082, the sentence required by the Code must be imposed.The court reasoned that the two provisions should be read in pari materia and could be harmonized because section 921.002(1)(g) applies to general sentencing, while section 921.0024(2) applies to those circumstances in which “the lowest permissible sentence under the Criminal Punishment Code exceeds the statutory maximum”: by this rule, application of section 921.0024(2) is an exception to the general provision of section 921.002(1)(g) that sentences cannot exceed the statutory maximum.