Copyright 2013 Thomson Reuters and William H. Burgess, III. Further reproduction is prohibited.
[…] 154 Knarich v. State, 866 So. 2d 165 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2d Dist. 2004); see also, Witherspoon v. State, 601 So. 2d 607 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 5th Dist. 1992).
155 Frazier v. State, 515 So. 2d 1061 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 5th Dist. 1987).
156 Sec. 250.351(1), F.S., provides in relevant part that “Members of the Florida National Guard are subject to . . . the Uniform Code of Military Justice at all times during their enlistment or appointment, whether serving in this state or outside the state.”
157 See, Small v. United States, 544 U.S. 385, 125 S. Ct. 1752, 161 L. Ed. 2d 651, 73 USLW 429818 Fla. L. Weekly Fed. S 245 (2005).
158 See, C. Ehrhardt, Florida Evidence § 902.4 (2005 Ed.).
159 Black’s L. Dict. 676 (4th Ed. 1968).
160 Black’s L. Dict. 163 (4th Ed. 1968).
161 See, e.g., King v.