Copyright 2013 Thomson Reuters and William H. Burgess, III. Further reproduction is prohibited.
[…] State.231 If total sentence points are greater than or equal to 363, a life sentence may be imposed. Butler resolved the apparent statutory conflict between two provisions of the Criminal Punishment Code: (1) section 921.002(1)(g), F.S., which does not authorize a court to impose a sentence in excess of the statutory maximum; and (2) section 921.0024(2), F.S., which directs that “if the lowest permissible sentence under the [Criminal Punishment Code] exceeds the statutory maximum sentence . . ., the sentence required by the code must be imposed.” The Florida Supreme Court concluded that there is no conflict between the statutes and therefore a trial court could sentence a defendant to a term in excess of the statutory maximum for an offense committed after October 1, 1998, where the lowest permissible sentence under the Code exceeded the