Copyright 2013 Thomson Reuters and William H. Burgess, III. Further reproduction is prohibited.
[…] Furthermore, when unable to determine whether the offense is a felony or misdemeanor, it must be scored as a misdemeanor.
Note that this is different from use of out-of-state prior convictions to determine qualification for reclassification as a recidivist habitual felony offender, habitual violent felony offender, three-time violent felony offender, or violent career criminal under section 775.084, F.S. To constitute a “qualifying offense” under this section, the out-of-state conviction must be “substantially similar in elements and penalties to an offense in this state” and must be punishable by imprisonment over one year.166 Thus, while only the elements of the out-of-state conviction may be considered for purposes of scoring prior out-of-state convictions, elements and penalty may be considered for purposes of qualification for reclassification.