Copyright 2013 Thomson Reuters and William H. Burgess, III. Further reproduction is prohibited.
[…] In Mays v. State,238 the Florida Supreme Court construed the phrase in section 921.001(5), F.S., “If a recommended sentence under the guidelines exceeds the maximum sentence otherwise authorized by section 775.082, the sentence under the guidelines must be imposed, absent a departure,” to permit a sentence in excess of the statutory maximum for an offense when the defendant’s scoresheet resulted in a “true” minimum sentencing range that was above the statutory maximum.