Copyright 2013 Thomson Reuters and William H. Burgess, III. Further reproduction is prohibited.
[…] In Mays v. State,238 the Florida Supreme Court construed the phrase in section 921.001(5), F.S., “If a recommended sentence under the guidelines exceeds the maximum sentence otherwise authorized by section 775.082, the sentence under the guidelines must be imposed, absent a departure,” to permit a sentence in excess of the statutory maximum for an offense when the defendant’s scoresheet resulted in a “true” minimum sentencing range that was above the statutory maximum. Similarly, for those defendants who committed their crimes after October 1, 1998, section 921.0024(2), F.S., provides that “if the lowest permissible sentence under the code exceeds the statutory maximum sentence as provided in section 775.082, the sentence required by the code must be imposed,” which has also been construed as providing statutory authority for imposing sentences beyond the statutory maximums provided in section 775.082, F.S.239 The United States Supreme Court effectively overruled Mays in Apprendi as to scoring factors that would increase the minimum sentence beyond