Sunday, May 12, 2013
[…] The lesser part of the bill amends section 843.0855, F.S., relating to criminal actions under color of law or through use of simulated legal process, to revise definitions and penalties.

The major part of SB 112 is the creation of Section 817.535, Florida Statutes, which is the main subject of this article. The proposed new Section 817.535 provides for the following:

A person who files or directs a filer to file, with the intent to defraud or harass another, any instrument containing a materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation that purports to affect an owner’s interest in the property described in the instrument commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in sections 775.082, 775.083, or 775.084, Florida Statutes.2 “File” in this context means to present an instrument for recording in an official record or to cause an instrument to be presented for recording in an official record.3 “Filer” means the person who presents an instrument for recording in